This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller:
NDV ultrasonic
Hanswijkstraat 42
B-2800 Mechelen
Belgium
BE 0502 392 001

+32 472 95 85 60
info@ndvultrasonic.com

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about the processing of your personal data and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our Website https://ndvultrasonic.com/, by contacting us by email/per phone or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and expressly agree with its content.

 

Table of content

Article 1 – Collected personal data
Article 2 – Purposes of the processing of data
Article 3 – How we share your personal data with third parties
Article 4 – Duration of the processing
Article 5 – Your rights
Article 6 – How we secure your personal data
Article 7 – Cookies

 

Article 1 Collected personal data

NDV ultrasonic processes your Personal Data in the context of its activities. This concerns:

  • Cookies – Each time you use our website or app, various personal data may be collected about you based on cookies and similar technologies, in particular your IP address, surfing behaviour, device type, location, date and duration of use of website or app, operating system, …
  • Customer data – When you use the functionalities of our website or app or place an order, we may collect the following customer data about you: your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, the name of your company and VAT number, date of birth, gender, language, bank account number, and any other data you provide to us;
  • Supplier data – If you are a (potential) supplier, we will process the following personal data about you: your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone details, the name of your company and VAT number, bank account number, complete with other personal data that you collect and any other data that you provide to us;
  • Communication data – If you call us, email us or submit a contact form, we may collect the following personal data: your name, email address, telephone number, as well as the data you provide yourself;

 

Article 2 Purposes of the processing of data

General purposes:

We will use your personal data exclusively for:

  • Cookies – to maintain and improve our website and app and to include personal data in statistics, on the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent;
    Customer data – to manage your account on our website or app and for the delivery and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, based on the necessity to perform a contract that you have requested or because NDV ultrasonic has a legitimate interest in doing so;
  • Supplier data – to send you an invitation to tender, to place an order, to pay your invoices and to communicate with you, on the legal basis of the necessity to conclude and execute the contract;
  • Communication data – in order to be able to answer your question or request, on the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent online and our legitimate interest in contacting you by telephone;

Direct marketing:

  • We also use your personal data for direct marketing, newsletters, offers and promotions, on the legal basis of our legitimate interest with regard to existing customers or people interested in our services, or your explicit, prior consent in all other cases.
  • If you no longer wish to receive such communications and wish us to stop processing your personal data for our direct marketing purposes, this can be done at no cost and without you having to give a reason, by clicking on the link in each of our direct mailings or by contacting us directly by e-mail or telephone.

 

Article 3 How we share your personal data with third parties

  • In certain circumstances, NDV ultrasonic may share your personal data with third parties: public authorities, courts and police forces on the basis of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations, financial institutions, insurance institutions.
  • If we ever cease our activities or transfer them to someone else, for example because we go bankrupt or sell our business, this could mean that your personal data will be transferred to third parties who will take over all or part of our business. In that case, NDV ultrasonic will always inform you in advance to the best of its ability, but you acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

 

Article 4 Duration of the processing

We will retain your personal data for as long as this is necessary in accordance with the purposes of processing and legal provisions:

  • social documents:  5 years
  • invoices:  7 years
  • contact details: in accordance with necessity

 

Article 5 Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the ways in which we use them at any time, free of charge. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@ndvultrasonic.com, by post to Hanswijkstraat 42 B-2800 Mechelen Belgium or via the forms on our Website.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be.

If necessary, you can also file a claim for damages before the civil court.

 

Article 6 How we secure your personal data

We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the safety of your personal data.

Under no circumstances can NDV ultrasonic be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

 

Article 7 Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. Without your prior consent, we only place strictly necessary cookies. For all other cookies, we first ask for your consent.

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are placed by us and are called internal cookies. We also use external cookies, i.e. cookies from a different domain than where you are currently located. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, but are necessary for the operation of our website and therefore cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, for example, to register your privacy settings, login to our website or fill out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about them, but consequently some parts of our website will not function.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us to count visitors and their origin so that we can analyse and improve the performance of our website. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website.

Functional cookies

These cookies enable our website to offer additional features and personal settings. They may be set by us or by external providers of services that we have placed on our web pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these or some of these services may not work properly.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are placed for marketing purposes and are used to track your browsing behaviour after you have visited our website and/or to show you personalised advertisements. These cookies may be placed on our website by us or by third parties. You decide for yourself whether you give consent to place such marketing cookies.

On your first visit to our website, you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can manage your choices at any time afterwards.
The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies that our website uses.

WPML

Functioneel

Gebruik

We gebruiken WPML voor taal management.

Delen van gegevens

Deze data wordt niet gedeeld met derde partijen.

Functioneel

Naam
wp-wpml_current_language
Retentie
1 dag
Functie
Opslaan van taalvoorkeuren

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Gebruik

We gebruiken Google Maps voor het vertonen van kaarten.

Delen van gegevens

Voor meer informatie, lees de Google Maps Privacyverklaring.

Marketing/Tracking

Naam
Google Maps API
Retentie
verloopt direct
Functie
Vraagt het IP adres van de gebruiker op

Google Analytics

Statistieken (anoniem), Statistieken

Gebruik

We gebruiken Google Analytics voor website statistieken.

Delen van gegevens

Voor meer informatie, lees de Google Analytics Privacyverklaring.

Statistieken (anoniem)

Naam
_ga
Retentie
2 jaren
Functie
Bijhouden en verzamelen van paginaweergaven

Statistieken

Naam
_gid
Retentie
1 dag
Functie
Bijhouden en verzamelen van paginaweergaven
Naam
_gat_gtag_UA_*
Retentie
1 minuut
Functie
Opslaan van een unieke gebruikers ID

Complianz

Functioneel

Gebruik

We gebruiken Complianz voor cookie toestemming registratie.

Delen van gegevens

Voor meer informatie, lees de Complianz Privacyverklaring.

Functioneel

Naam
cmplz_user_data
Retentie
365 dagen
Functie
Bepaalt welke cookiebanner vertoond moet worden

If you notice that other cookies are placed through our website, we would appreciate it if you would notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes.

We will give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. However, if you would like to know more, please consult the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at info@ndvultrasonic.com, by post at Hanswijkstraat 42 B-2800 Mechelen Belgium or via the contact form on our website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.